Skip to content

Network & ping

Our Frankfurt network, tested live

All Servitro servers are in Frankfurt, Germany. The map shows real ping times from cities around the world, measured every 3 minutes.

Ping to our Frankfurt network
  • < 40 ms
  • 40–120 ms
  • > 120 ms
Dublin 24.7 ms London 18.2 ms Amsterdam 18.5 ms Paris 10.2 ms Madrid 33.6 ms Milan 17.9 ms Vienna 20.4 ms Warsaw 22.1 ms Stockholm 18.4 ms Istanbul 37.8 ms Moscow 42.0 ms New York 86.3 ms Tokyo 236 ms Singapore 168 ms Dubai 201 ms Mumbai 147 ms Frankfurt, DE 1.8 ms
  • Frankfurt1.8 ms
  • Dublin24.7 ms
  • London18.2 ms
  • Amsterdam18.5 ms
  • Paris10.2 ms
  • Madrid33.6 ms
  • Milan17.9 ms
  • Vienna20.4 ms
  • Warsaw22.1 ms
  • Stockholm18.4 ms
  • Istanbul37.8 ms
  • Moscow42.0 ms
  • New York86.3 ms
  • Tokyo236 ms
  • Singapore168 ms
  • Dubai201 ms
  • Mumbai147 ms

Updated 25 Oct 2026 18:17 UTC · refreshes every 3 minutes

Test it yourself

Ping our Frankfurt network from your computer

Use this test IP to check the latency and route from your own internet connection to our network in Frankfurt.

Test IP
  • Windows, macOS, Linux
    $ ping 77.90.40.1
  • Route trace (Linux, macOS)
    $ traceroute 77.90.40.1
  • Route trace (Windows)
    $ tracert 77.90.40.1
  • Ping + route in one (Linux)
    $ mtr 77.90.40.1

Network facts

Built in Frankfurt for all of Europe

  • Frankfurt am Main, Germany

    One of the largest internet exchange hubs in the world, with direct reach to European networks.

  • 10 Gbps ports

    10 Gbps uplinks on our Virtual plans and 1 Gbps on the $1 Server.

  • IPv4 + IPv6

    Every VPS gets a dedicated IPv4 address and an IPv6 /64.

  • DDoS protection

    Basic DDoS protection is included on our IPv4 addresses.

  • Our own network (AS213495)

    Bring your own IPv4 /24 or IPv6 /48 and announce it with BGP.

  • Public status page

    Follow incidents and maintenance on status.servitro.com.

Why host in Frankfurt?

Frankfurt is home to one of the world's largest internet exchange points and many major carriers. Hosting your VPS in Frankfurt means short routes to users in Germany and the rest of Europe, and good connectivity to the Middle East, Asia and North America.

How the live ping works

The map uses Globalping, a free network of measurement probes run by volunteers and companies around the world. Every 3 minutes, probes in each city send three real ping packets to our Frankfurt network. The map shows the average round-trip time per city and replays the three replies one after another.

You can also ping our test IP from your own connection (see above). Ping is only one part of the experience; throughput, routing and your own ISP matter too. Want to be sure? Order a VPS – our 7-day money-back guarantee lets you test it with your real workload.

Ready? See our EPYC VPS, Ryzen VPS or dedicated servers.